Sponsor a Family Member to Canada? Consult with an Immigration Lawyer

Immigration lawyer Mississauga says that you can sponsor your family members who are outside Canada so that they can come over and live as permanent resident only if they are:

  • You are a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen.
  • You are at least 18 years old.

You need to pay the needed fees.  There are some income guidelines that talk about the amount of money the sponsor has to meet.  However, in majority of the cases, the guidelines aren’t applicable if you are sponsoring a partner, spouse, or a child.  You need to meet other conditions and give out the required information which the sponsorship application asks for.   There are some legal clinics and settlement agencies which will be able to help you with this.

immigration lawyer mississauga

Whom Can I Sponsor?

You have the option of sponsoring your spouse, the person you are married to, legally.  Your spouse can be of the same sex or opposite sex. In many cases, you will be able to sponsor your partner, the person with whom you have a marriage like relationship.  This means that two mean are just like married couples. Your partner can be of the same sex or of the opposite sex. There are various ways to show that your relationship is marriage like.

You can also sponsor your parents or grandparents.  They will also be able to apply for Super Via to come over to Canada as visitors.  This is good for almost 10 years.  It will enable the parents and the grandparents to stay for up to two years every visit.  You can sponsor your child or children who are below 19, if they aren’t married and living with a partner. In case your child doesn’t meet this condition, you can get in touch with immigration lawyer. You also contact immigration lawyer Mississauga if you want to sponsor someone else or a person who is already in Canada. Do not forget to get legal advice is you do not earn enough money like the income guidelines state that you should.

In case you have a partner, child, or spouse when you become a permanent resident, you have to tell the immigration authorities.  If you don’t, you will not be able to sponsor them.  You might have problems with your own status.

mississauga immigration lawyer

What Happens When the People You Sponsor Arrive in Canada?

For some years, after their arrival, immigration lawyer Mississauga says that you have to support them by making sure that they have things such as housing, food, clothes, and money for paying these things.  As sponsor, you need to support your parents for even grandparents for 20 years.  For a partner or a spouse, it is three years and for a child, it can be 10 years or less than that.  When a sponsorship ends, you are still going to be responsible for the financial support says immigration lawyer Mississauga.

If you do not support the people you sponsored, they can get the money from Ontario works or from Ontario disability benefits.  If they get the money during the time you are supposed to support them as the sponsor, the government will take back the money from you.  Furthermore, you cant sponsor anyone else in future.

The decision for refusal is sent in writing.  Hence, you need to get legal advice immediately.